ADMISSIONS

Meet Great Kids

Ask any staff member what the best thing about Freire is, and every one will give the same answer:  our kids.  Polite, ambitious, hard working, dedicated—our students defy the stereotypes that so often surround teenagers these days and are just downright great kids.  Here’s a sample of students from the Class of 2010:

Rashonda Fisher

Awards & Activities: First Honors each quarter; National Honor Society; Peer Mediator; Writing Fellow; Teacher’s Assistant; Student Government; Dance Club; Cheerleading; Advanced on PSSAs

Colleges Applied to: Emory University, Barnard College, Bryn Mawr College, Spelman College, Villanova University

Isaiah Gaymon

Awards & Activities: Honor Roll All 4 Years; 2-Time Winner of Freire’s Purple Dragon Award (highest honor given to one student per grade each year); Student Citizenship Award from Union League of Philadelphia; Peer Tutor; Student Government; Marine Biology Club; Book Club; MAST Program at Haverford College; Advanced on PSSAs

Colleges Applied to: Temple University, Ursinus College, West Chester University, Morehouse College

Dominique Hale

Awards & Activities: Honor Roll All 4 Years; Girls’ Soccer, Community Service; Advanced on PSSAs

Colleges Applied to: Case Western Reserve University, University of Virginia, New York University, Marquette University, University of Rochester

Ramadhan Irvandy

Awards & Activities: First Honors each quarter; Spanish Center; Math Center Tutor; Basketball Team; Citizenship Award; Advanced on PSSAs

Colleges Applied to: Swarthmore College, Temple University, Lehigh University, Drexel University, University of Pennsylvania, Muhlenberg College

Maurice Jackson

Awards & Activities: Honor Rolls All 4 Years; Citizenship Award from Philadelphia Inquirer; Student Government; Peer Mediator; Peer Tutor; Yearbook  Club; Environmental Club; MAST Program at Haverford College; Advanced on PSSAs

Colleges Applied to: Boston College, Washington University in St. Louis, Duke University, Brown University, Wesleyan University, American University, Fordham University

Shaybrir Johnson

Awards & Activities: Honor Roll All 4 Years; Girls’ Soccer; Cheerleading; Math Center; Biology Tutor; Cross Country; Book Club; Student Government; Advanced on PSSAs

Colleges Applied to: Dickinson College, Tulane University, University of Delaware, Hampton University, Hendrix College

Brea Kelley

Awards & Activities: Poetry Club, Student Government; Dialogue Project; Environmental Club; Peace & Love Youth Council; Temple Youth VOICES Program; Philadelphia Freedom School; Advanced on PSSAs

Colleges Applied to: Earlham College, Agnes Scott College, Drew University, College of Wooster, Goucher College, Guilford College

Raquisha Lambright

Awards & Activities: First Honors All 4 Years; Citizenship Award from the Union League; Leadership Award; National Honor Society; Book Club; Student Government; Cheerleading; Girls’ Soccer; Temple Writing Academy; Peer Tutor; Talent Show; Junior Servant Leader; Advanced on PSSAs

Colleges Applied to: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, Boston University, Quinnipiac University, University of Miami, Penn State University

Sharonn Taylor

Awards & Activities: Honor Roll All 4 Years; Student Government; Yearbook Club; Basketball Manager; Summer Camp Counselor; Math Tutor; MANNA Volunteer; Dance Instructor

Colleges Applied to: Rhodes College, University of Connecticut, University of Maryland, University of Texas, Penn State University